OUR
PRIVACY POLICY

SEQUOIA HOME FUNDING, LLC
Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website

At Sequoia Home Funding, we work hard to protect the privacy of our web site visitors.  Some of our site’s registration forms require visitors to disclose information such as name, address & e-mail addresses, etc. This information is used solely by Sequoia Home Funding, LLC to respond to your requests and to occasionally notify you about important changes to our site, new products and services, and information we think you’ll find valuable. We do not sell or transfer this information to third parties. You may opt-out from receiving any promotional material from Sequoia Home Funding, LLC by sending a request to info@sequoiafundingllc.com .

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.  We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out our contact form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.  You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.  We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Sequoia Home Funding, LLC offers links to other sites. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review that organization’s privacy policy and other policies.  Sequoia Home Funding, LLC is not responsible for the content or policies of other organizations. We do not pass any information on to the linked site, but we cannot protect information you provide directly to that site. Sequoia Home Funding, LLC reserves the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the site, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

You can opt out of our information gathering by contacting us at info@sequoiafundingllc.com, and we will remove you from any current non-anonymous files containing your personal information. Should a data breach occurs, we will notify you via email within one business day.

We also reserve the right to modify the terms of our Privacy Policy. Therefore, it may be necessary for our visitors to check here periodically to review the information we collect and how we are using that information. By using our web site, you consent to our collection and use of this information.

If you have any comments or questions about our privacy policy, please contact:

Sequoia Home Funding, LLC

info@sequoiafundingllc.com
858 429-5683

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 2018